2008 Al Neuharth Free Spirit Scholars


ALABAMA
Natalie Applegate, Spain Park High School, Hoover, Ala.
Watson McGough, Fairhope (Ala.) High School

ALASKA
Christopher Frenier, South Anchorage (Alaska) High School
Alexis Krell, Colony High School, Palmer, Alaska

ARIZONA
Adrianna Amato, Seton Catholic High School, Chandler, Ariz.
Aureli Sinsuat, Mountain Ridge High School, Glendale, Ariz.

ARKANSAS
Quinton Parham, Southside High School, Fort Smith, Ark.
Alyx VanNess, Bryant (Ark.) High School

CALIFORNIA
Savannah Lake, Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas, Calif.
Skyler Reidy, San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas, Calif.

COLORADO
Laurelin Kruse, Alamosa (Colo.) High School
Kelley Robinson, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, Colo.

CONNECTICUT
Julievette Santiago, Waterbury (Conn.) Arts Magnet School
Kedzie Teller, South Windsor (Conn.) High School

DELAWARE
Naomi Parikh, Milford (Del.) Senior High School
Sean Ryon, Sanford School, Hockessin, Del.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Tabitha Wood, Washington International School, Washington, D.C.
Anthony Woodland, Theodore Roosevelt Senior High School, Washington, D.C.

FLORIDA
Kelsey Diaz, West Shore Jr., Sr. High, Melbourne, Fla.
Jaime Manheimer, West Boca Raton (Fla.) High

GEORGIA
Caroline Klibanoff, The Westminster Schools, Atlanta, Ga.
Christopher Miller, Clarke Central High School, Athens, Ga.

HAWAII
John Hendrick, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, Hawaii
Natalie King, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, Hawaii

IDAHO
Christopher Cole, Century High School, Pocatello, Idaho
Elaine Washam, Borah High School, Boise, Idaho

ILLINOIS
Sarah Eberspacher, Mattoon (Ill.) High School
Joseph Lewis, Oakwood High School, Fithian, Ill.

INDIANA
Mallory Jones, Zionsville (Ind.) Community High School
Jesse Squires, New Albany (Ind.) High School

IOWA
Timothy Corlette, Davenport (Iowa) Central High School
Torey Robinson, Johnston (Iowa) High School

KANSAS
Garrett Fardon, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, Kan.
Laura Nelson, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, Kan.

KENTUCKY
Robert Giltner, Trinity High School, Louisville, Ky.
Kristin Skaggs, Pleasure Ridge Park School, Louisville, Ky.

LOUISIANA
Matthew Rist, Baton Rouge (La.) Magnet High School
Elizabeth Scott, C.E. Byrd High School, Shreveport, La.

MAINE
Julia Butler, Biddeford (Maine) High School
David Lafortune, Biddeford (Maine) High School

MARYLAND
Nathaniel Rosen, Melvin J. Berman Hebrew Academy, Rockville, Md.
Marion Smallwood, Lansdowne High School, Baltimore, Md.

MASSACHUSETTS
Jeffrey Bliss, Hopedale (Mass.) Junior Senior High
Kaitlin Sanders, Newton (Mass.) South High School

MICHIGAN
Patrick Evans, East Grand Rapids (Mich.) High School
Jillian Rodriguez, Royal Oak (Mich.) High School

MINNESOTA
Douglas Fish, Robbinsdale Cooper High School, New Hope, Minn.
Paula Skaggs, Fillmore Central High School, Harmony, Minn.

MISSISSIPPI
Taylor McGraw, Oxford (Miss.) High School
Melissa Powell, Oak Grove High School, Hattiesburg, Miss.

MISSOURI
Alex Johnson, Blue Eye (Mo.) High School
Kelly Moffitt, Clayton (Mo.) High School

MONTANA
Helen Miller, Great Falls (Mont.) High School
Michael Young, Polson (Mont.) High School

NEBRASKA
Natalie Ledford, Lincoln (Neb.) High School
Nathaniel Ruleaux, Waverly (Neb.) High School

NEVADA
Lauren Noorda, Shadow Ridge High School, Las Vegas, Nev.
Devin Sizemore, Robert McQueen High School, Reno, Nev.

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Kaitlyn Lannan, Londonderry (N.H.) High School
Ryan Rivard, Londonderry (N.H.) High School

NEW JERSEY
Caroline McLaughlin, Roxbury High School, Succasunna, N.J.
Jesus Rosario, Barringer High School, Newark, N.J.

NEW MEXICO
Dmitry Kotlovsky, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, N.M.
Kristina Medley, Los Lunas (N.M.) High School

NEW YORK
Kyle Reitan, Miller Place (N.Y.) High School
Snigdha Sur, Stuyvesant High School, New York, N.Y.

NORTH CAROLINA
Mark Abadi, East Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte, N.C.
Sarah Hinson, West Forsyth High School, Clemmons, N.C.

NORTH DAKOTA
Jessica Ballou, West Fargo (N.D.) High School
Gregory Larson, Century High School, Bismarck, N.D.

OHIO
Andrew Igdaloff, Gahanna Lincoln (Ohio) High School
Deanna Pan, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, Ohio

OKLAHOMA
LaRon Chapman, Putnam City North High School, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Stephanie Taylor, Union High School, Tulsa, Okla.

OREGON
Sarah Allen, Century High School, Hillsboro, Ore.
Taylor Kanen, Oakland (Ore.) High School

PENNSYLVANIA
John Rogers, Chambersburg (Pa.) Area Senior High School
Audrey Snyder, Downingtown High School, East Campus, Exton, Pa.

RHODE ISLAND
Andrea Kszystyniak, Cumberland (R.I.) High
Adam Speakman, Barrington (R.I.) High School

SOUTH CAROLINA
Victor Jiao, Goose Creek (S.C.) High School
Catharine Sydow, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, S.C.

SOUTH DAKOTA
Jennifer Adams, Madison (S.D.) High School
Erik Nyberg, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, S.D.

TENNESSEE
Branden Asemah, Middle College High School, Memphis, Tenn.
Shunitra Ingram, Trezevant High, Memphis, Tenn.

TEXAS
Amanda Bankston, Irvin High School, El Paso, Texas
Andrew Rowell, Midlothian (Texas) High School

UTAH
Steven Godfrey, Weber High School, Pleasant View, Utah
Brianna Wilson, Park City (Utah) High School

VERMONT
Margaret Dodge, Brattleboro (Vt.) Union High School
Maxx McNall, Bellows Free Academy, Fairfax, Vt.

VIRGINIA
Samuel McCann, West Potomac High School, Alexandria, Va.
Sarah Vogel, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Va.

WASHINGTON
Taylor Buck, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, Wash.
Kyle Gootkin, Bellarmine Preparatory High School, Tacoma, Wash.

WEST VIRGINIA
Emily Barksdale, Saint Mary’s (W.Va.) High
Tyler Wolfe, Ripley (W.Va.) High School

WISCONSIN
Justin Stanaszak, Notre Dame Academy, Green Bay, Wis.
Rachel Zidon, Platteville High School

WYOMING
Jorden Escamilla, Torrington (Wyo.) High School
Jayme Fraser, Cody (Wyo.) High School